The Royal School
Executive Headmaster
Mr Matthew Close
Senior Leadership Team
Meet our Senior Leadership Team
Safeguarding Team
Meet our Safeguarding Team
Head of Section
Mr Ed Taylor-Gooby, Head of Lower School
Ms Rebecca Thorpe, Deputy Head of Lower School, PSHE Lead
Mrs Rebecca Salt, Head of Upper School
Mrs Valerie Henbury-Demargne, Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Sylvie Barlett-Rawlings, Head of Boarding
Year 5 and 6 Teachers
Mr David Guest, Year 5
Mr Kieran Knock, Year 6
English Department and Media Studies
Ms Sarah Watson-Saunders, Head of Department
Ms Nicola Plowman
Mathematics Department
Ms Diana Klusch, Head of Department
Mrs Teresa Bowden
Mrs Jane Crane
Dr Elizabeth Evans
Mr Vernon Seddon
Ms Jemima Toner
Science Department
Mr Glen Simmons, Head of Department
Mrs Nicole McGregor
Mr Paul Norman
Computer Science and Digital Media
Mr Daniel Downie, Head of Department
Creative Arts
Drama & Music
Ms Nicola Plowman, Head of Department
Mr Ed Taylor-Gooby
Mr Stewart Conley-Harper
Mr Callum Quinn
Art, Design Technology, Photography and Textiles
Mrs Philippa Lane, Head of Department
Mr Rupert Davies
Ms Claire Jackson
Ms Victoria Smith
EAL
Ms Rachel Hockham, Head of Department
Future Ready
Mr Peter Beard, Head of Department
Humanities
Ms Katie Allison-Guy, Head of Department
Ms Jessica Callanan
Mrs Rebecca Salt
Mrs Carolyn Warner
Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Valerie Henbury-Demargne, Head of Department
Ms Cathrin Brockhaus
Mrs Lara Morley
Mrs Sylvie Bartlett-Rawlings
PE
Mr Peter Beard, Head of Boys' PE
Mrs Sonia Cartwright, Head of Girls' PE
Psychology
Mrs Karen Cox
SEND
Mrs Lorraine Miles, Acting SENDCO
Ms Julia Harrison, Learning Support Assistant
Ms Emily McNally, Learning Support Assistant
Ms Katherine Anderson, Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sally Waghorn, Learning Support Assistant
Ms Andrea Brown, Learning Support Assistant
Ms Martine Jones, Learning Support Assistant
Support Staff
Ms Sue Hashemi, PA to the Headmaster
Ms Claire Kerr, Receptionist and Administrator
Ms Sally Gray, Receptionist and Administrator
Ms Michelle Barnsdale-Ward, Receptionist and Administrator
Mrs Marcia Bourne, Head of Admissions
Mrs Deborah Hockley, Bursary Assistant
Mrs Karen Rowden, Bursary Assistant
Ms Ranee Spencer, Finance Assistant
Mrs Tracey Simons, Marketing and Exams Officer
Mrs Kirsten King, HR Manager
Mr Ryan Casey, IT Technician
Mr Marc Hughes, Facilities Manager
Mr David Bowden, Maintenance
Mr Jason Hughes, Maintenance
Mr Sebastiano Piglio, Maintenance / Minibus Driver
Mrs Elizabeth Forster, Minibus Driver
Mr Stephen Swan, Minibus Driver
Mr Raymond Wenman, Minibus Driver
Mr Anthony Marks, Estates Manager
Mr Sam Lague, Groundsman and Facilities Compliance Assistant
Ms Kathryn Cooper, Domestic Supervisor
Ms Linda Gardner, Domestic Assistant
Ms Beatriz Sabado, Domestic Assistant
Ms Nadia Khan, QEII House Parent
Mr Devon Campleman, GAP Boarding Assistant
Ms Giulia Piglio, Matron and Boarding Assistant
Mrs Katharine Fry, Careers Adviser
Ms Rebecca Holland, Senior Lab Technician
Ms Deborah Lane, Counsellor
Ms Jennifer Sharman-Lavelle, School Nurse
Peripatetic Staff
Ms Ellie Bowyer, LAMDA
Mr Ian Anthony Bicknell, Tennis coach
Mr Nicholas Sharratt, Golf coach
Miss Gemma Wiltshire, Tennis coach
Mr Stephen Knowles, Guitar Teacher
Mr Simon Diggens, Flute Teacher
Mr Vasileios Rakitzis, Piano Teacher
Ms Amanda O'Brien, Piano Teacher
Mr Jonathan Griffiths, Music Teacher
Ms Martene Grimson, Singing Teacher
Ms Anna Hunt, Music Teacher
Ms Laura Senior, Violin Teacher
Ms Tara Congdon, Volunteer - Independent listener for boarders (on call)
Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Mr Kieran Nock