Staff List

The Royal School

Head

Mrs Pippa Smithson
 

The Royal Prep School

Mrs Kerrie Daunter, Head of the Prep School
 

Prep School Leadership Team

Mrs Kerrie Daunter, Head of the Prep School

Mrs Jenny De La Force, Deputy Head (Deputy DSL)

Mrs Susan Mattingly, Timetabler

Mrs Clare Mee, Assessment & Attainment Lead
 

Little Sailors Nursery

Ms Jodi Bonner, Bank EYFS

Ms Georgia Bowden, Bank EYFS

Ms Natasha Burrows, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Alexandra Culmer, Deputy Daycare Manager

Mr Benjamin Daunter, BANK Nursery Practitioner

Ms Justine Davies, Nursery Practitioner / ASC Assistant

Ms Jemima Davis, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Nicolette Gostelow, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Joanne Harrington, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Sarah Hatherley, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Laura Kennington, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Alida Lyons, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Sarah Root, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Isobel Smith, Bank EYFS

Ms Eleanor Stevenson, Nursery Practitioner

Ms Donna Thorn, Nursery Practitioner

Mrs Amanda Vaus, Nursery Manager (Deputy DSL)

Miss Jade Vaus, Deputy Nursery Manager

Ms Nikki Walpole, Nursery Assistant

Ms Jennifer Walter, Nursery Practitioner

Miss Samantha Walter, Deputy Nursery Manager

Ms Rebecca Waterson, Nursery Practitioner
 

Prep School

Mr Ben Baldwin, Teacher of PE

Mrs Sonia Cartwright, Head of Sport & PE

Mrs Karen Causton, Teacher

Miss Samantha Collins, Teacher

Mrs Caroline Davy, Head of Music

Mrs Jenny De la force, Deputy Head (Deputy DSL)

Miss Hannah Enticknap, Teacher

Mrs Elizabeth Fernandez, SENDCO

Mrs Thiphaine Guegan, Teacher of French

Mr David Guest, Teacher

Mrs Natacha Hayward, Teacher of French / After School Care Assistant

Mrs Lesley Hudson, Teacher

Mrs Susan Mattingly, Timetabler / Teacher

Mrs Clare Mee, Assessment & Attainment Lead / Teacher

Mr Kieran Nock, Teacher of ICT & Computing / Breakfast Club Supervisor

Mrs Elizabeth O'Mahony, Teacher
 

Support Staff

Mrs Katherine Anderson, Teaching Assistant

Ms Fiona Balchin, After School Club Co-ordinator

Mrs Connie Chuter, Domestic Assistant

Mrs Valerie Cooper, PA to the Head

Mr Nenito Dorado, Evening Cleaner

Ms Sally Gray, After School Care Assistant

Ms Nicolette Gostelow, SEN Support

Ms Martine Jones, Classroom/Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Catherine Langley, Classroom Assistant

Ms Wendy Noble, Classroom Assistant

Mrs Suzanna Priest, School Secretary

Mrs Carole Shuff, Domestic Assistant

Mr Paul Shuff, Maintenance

Mrs Samantha Sutcliffe, School Secretary

Mrs Breda Turner, Lunchtime Assistant

Ms Irene Voice, Domestic Assistant

Mrs Nicola Walker, Registered Nurse

Mrs Charlotte Wattie, Classroom Assistant
 

Peripatetic Staff

Mr Stephen Grubb, Sports coach

Mr Oliver Fricker, Judo teacher

Ms Hilary Marston, Ballet teacher

Mr Ian Anthony Bicknell, Tennis coach

Mr Nicholas Sharratt, Golf coach

Miss Gemma Wiltshire, Tennis coach

Mr Stephen Knowles, Guitar Teacher 

Mr Barnaby Lowe, Trumpet Teacher

Mr Simon Diggens, Flute Teacher

Ms Allyxa Ruby, Cello Teacher

Ms Elizabeth Lindley, Piano Teacher

Ms Sally Cartwright, Clarinet & Saxophone Teacher

Mr Stuart Croucher, Drum Teacher

Ms Amanda O'Brien, Piano Teacher

Ms Helen Dromey, Violin teacher

Ms Martene Grimson, Singing Teacher
 

The Royal Senior School

Mrs Pippa Smithson, Head
 

Senior School Leadership Team

Mrs Pippa Smithson, Head

Mr Paul Norman, Deputy Head Academic

Ms Hayley Robinson, Deputy Head Pastoral (Designated Safeguarding Lead - DSL)

Mr Stewart Conley-Harper, Assistant Head Logistics & Technology

Ms Michelle Stokes, Bursar
 

English Department

Ms Charlotte Lilley, Head of Department

Ms Hayley Robinson
 

Mathematics Department

Mrs Teresa Bowden, Head of Department

Mrs Jane Crane            

Mr Vernon Seddon

Mrs Elizabeth Evans 
 

Science Department

Mr Philip Holden  

Mr Paul Norman

Mr Craig Scott              

Mr Glen Simmons, Head of Department
 

Art, Design Technology, Photography and Textiles

Mr Rupert Davies                     

Mrs Philippa Lane     

Mr David John, Head of Department
 

Computer Science

Mr Daniel Chandler
 

Drama

Mr Edward Taylor-Gooby, Assistant Head Outreach & Extra-Curricular (Deputy DSL)

Mrs Elizabeth Brinsden          
 

Media Studies

Ms Melanie Cox
 

EAL

Ms Rachel Hockham, Head of Department        
 

Humanities

Ms Katie Allison-Guy, Head of Department

Mrs Joanna Cook, Lay Chaplain

Mrs Cerian Parker-Yeates, Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Rebecca Salt, Head of Upper School

Mrs Carolyn Warner
 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Valerie Henbury-Demargne, Head of Department

Mrs Lara Morley         
 

Music

Mr Stewart Conley-Harper

Mr Tom Fletcher
 

PE

Mr Peter Beard, Head of Boys' PE

Miss Elouise Whitworth, Head of Girls' PE

Mrs Joanna Roberts
 

Psychology

Mrs Karen Cox             
 

SEND

Mrs Emma Ferguson, Head of Department (Deputy DSL)

Mrs Sally Waghorn, Learning Support Assistant

Ms Julia Harrison, Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Lorraine  Miles, Learning Support Teacher
 

Support Staff

Mr Brandon Ashton, Interim Bursar

Ms Ellie Baker, Boarding Assistant

Mrs Sue Baker, Registered Nurse

Mr Ben Baldwin, Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator

Mrs Marcia Bourne, Exams, Data and International Compliance Officer

Mr David Bowden, Maintenance

Mrs Denise Clarke, PA to the Head

Ms Kathryn Cooper, Domestic Assistant

Mrs Anna Doman, Head of Admissions & Marketing

Ms Amanda Duke, Domestic Assistant / Evening Cleaner

Mr Craig Ellerker, Network Manager

Ms Sheila Forbes, HR Assistant

Mrs Elizabeth Forster, Minibus Driver

Mrs Katharine Fry, Careers Adviser

Ms Linda Gardner, Domestic Assistant

Ms Beatriz Guzman, Domestic Assistant / Evening Cleaner

Mrs Deborah Hockley, Bursar’s Assistant

Ms Rebecca Holland, Senior Lab Technician

Mr Jason Hughes, Maintenance

Mr Marc Hughes, Facilities Manager

Mrs Claire Jackson, Art Technician/LSA

Mrs Kirsten King, HR Manager

Mrs Samantha Kingshott, Admissions & Logistics Administrator

Mr Sam Lague, Groundsman

Mr John Lally, Maintenance

Mr Anthony Marks, Estates Manager

Ms Viorica Miron, Domestic Assistant / Evening Cleaner

Mr Peter Pang, Minibus Driver

Mrs Karen Rowden, Bursar’s Assistant

Mr Samuel Scott, IT Technician / Boarding Assistant

Ms Michelle Stokes, Bursar

Mr Stephen Swan, Minibus Driver

Mrs Zoe Taylor, Marketing Coordinator

Ms Suzanne Thomas-Webb, Examinations Invigilator

Mr Raymond Wenman, Minibus Driver
 

Peripatetic Staff

Ms Helen Dromey, Violin teacher

Mrs Joanna Juneja, Yoga teacher

Mr Ian Bicknell, Tennis coach

Mr Nicholas Sharratt, Golf coach  

Miss Gemma Wiltshire, Tennis coach

Mr Stephen Knowles, Guitar Teacher

Mr Barnaby Lowe, Trumpet Teacher

Mr Simon Diggens, Flute Teacher

Ms Allyxa Ruby, Cello Teacher

Mr Neil Hickling, Clarinet/Saxophone Teacher

Mr Vasileios Rakitzis, Piano Teacher

Mr Jonathon Brooker, Drum Teacher

Ms Martene Grimson, Singing Teacher

Mrs Caroline Southerden, Counsellor

Ms Tara Congdon, Volunteer - Independent listener for boarders (on call)